School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. The old people firmly believed in fairies and even when things were wrong through their own fault they blamed the "Good People" for it.
    Once a little girl, living in Coolroemore, Banteer, name Mary Bowles was taken into a house one morning on her way to school. This house was built in a Fort. She was compelled by a strange woman to work in the house until the school children were returning from school and then she went home with them. She was warned by this strange woman to not to tell a word at home of her adventure.
    This was going on until one Sunday the school mistress met the child's mother and asked why Mark was not attending school. The mother was terribly surprised and told the teacher that she sent her little girl every day.
    When the mother returned she made inquiries of Mark and the child told her all about the strange lady who took her into the house in the fort and made her work for her.
    Next morning when Mary got out of bed she was unable to walk and sad to say she was a
    Brigid Riordan