Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    collect the "Green Patch." In one corner of the "patche" there is a well which was once supposed to be a blessed one
    This well runs dry about the middle of June each year and it is locally believed that in the old days "rounds" used be paid at this well at this time. Once the well was cleaned out by John Kelleher, North Glynn, Banteer and when he was doing so he found rooms, glasses, parts of rosary beads and some medals.
  2. This well is situated about one mile south of Banteer North School. Pilgrims visit it on Friday, Saturday, Sunday to pay rounds. The quartet numbers visit on Good Friday because on that day one visit will suffice but at any other time of the year three visits must be paid on three successive days beginning with Friday.
    The water is never used for domestic purposes. Tradition says it will not boil. Visitors can engrave names and dates of visits on a plain slab in the vicinity.
    It is related that a travelling mason was suffering from some chronic ailment of the eyes washed his face and eyes in the well water and was miraculously cured In gratitude he built a wall around the well. Portion of this
    Nora Linehan
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí