Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Rathcoole, Millstreet Cakes used be made from potatoe flour during the famine years. To make the flour the black potatoes used be bruised through the fingers and then mixed with water. The dough was then shaped and baked. These cakes did not rise and were never more than two inches.
    Yellow Meal House - This house was built of mud and situated in Clonmeen, Banteer Co Cork. There was a large table int he centre of the floor, with a railing all around it. Yellow Meal was boiled here and when it was only half cooked it was thrown out on the table. Often fifty poor hungry men stood at this table and ate the meal with their hands so spoons were not given to them.
    This Yellow Meal was sold at Kilcorney, Banteer and very few were able to buy it, as it was half a crown per stone.
    Stampy Bread was made with grated potatoes mixed with water.
    Stirabout made of Indian Meal and mixed