Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. Killavoy Graveyard - Banter Co. Cork
    Information from Jeremiah Buckley Kincoora Banter Age -70 yrs Father who died about 56 yrs ago age 73.
    There was once a consecrated graveyard in the farm which now belongs to James Lehane . Ailovay Banteer. People where buried there in 1798 and even later. Some of the graves are still to be seen.
    In the field where the graveyard was there was a spring well and somebody placed wheels into it one summer. The wheels were left in the well for two days and two nights and on the morning of the third day the owner of the wheels came to see how they where getting on.
    to his great surprise however the well had removed about 100 yards below the graves and is in this place at the present day.
    The owner of the farm was once trying to drain the field where the well was as it was a very marshy place. he worked at the main drain for one day and when he returned next morning to complete the work he found that the part of the darin he had made the day before had bee closed in with large flat stones. seeing this he thought it not wise ti interfere in future with this field and so discontinued the work.
    He did not like to put his cattle graze in the field then so he decided to plough it up.
    Cill an Mhaí, Co. Chorcaí