Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Kilmacrane, Banteer. He went to look for it taking with him a spade and a pick-axe. As he tried to dig where the money was supposed to be he found that he was unable to enter the spade into the ground.
    He tried to dig in several other places but with the same result. It seemed as if the spade always came in contact with a rock. At last he gave up the attempt but the places where he tried to dig can still be pointed out.
  2. Two cannon balls were found in the ruins of Clonmeen Castle, Banteer, Co. Cork. It is believed locally that they were in the castle since the time Cromwell shelled it.
    They were remove from the old castle to Mr Grehan's Avenue, Clonmeen, Banteer and are still to be seen there.
    Margaret Kelleher
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí