Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in which it is situated formerly belonged to a man by the name of William O'Connor but it is now owned by John O'Flynn of Goose Berry Hill. William O'Connor owned a cow which always calved in the fort. All the calves died except one. He reared this calf and when it was grown up, he sold it to a butcher in Newmarket. The butcher had great trouble in bringing the calf into town. When brought into the slaughter house, the calf went mad and had to be driven home again. It was noticed that two letters T and L were printed on its back
    These forts are supposed to have been built about the year 2,000 B.C.
    They are said to have been built by the people as protection from their enemies and the wild animals. The Danes were not connected with them in any way. Fairy people are supposed to live in them. It is believed that they take away young children and leave fairy children in their places. The only way to get a child back is as follows :- A fire must be lit near the fort; the fairy child must then be held over it When the fairies
    Edward Fitzgerald