Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in Kanturk by the name of Tim Kenny. In his days he was the best jumper. He jumped over four horses. Two men stood up on the second horse holding a rope in their hands. He jumped over it without stumbling.
    Patsy Sullivan was a great runner in his time he could race the train down. Banteer. John Coughlan of Rosline was a great walker. He walked from Duarigle cross to Kanturk and back again in quarter of an hour.
    There was a man fishing for salmon and the guards hunted him, but he got away from them and they knew him. The man never went home that night but he ran to Brosna a distance of seventeen miles in less than an hour. The man was known
    Denis Curran