Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. (gan teideal)

To make a rattler, you must have five rushes then you make a knot at the end of the rushes and you must keep twisting one rush round the rest of them all the time.

To make a rattler, you must have five rushes then you make a knot at the end of the rushes and you must keep twisting one rush round the rest of them all the time. According as you are twisting the rattler will be getting wider all the time and when the rushes are getting short the rattler is getting finished.
    When I want to make a catterpult, I first get a fork. I then tie the tounge of a boot and I tie it between the two pieces of rubber. I would put a stone in the tongue and pull the fork and the stone goes off.
    Con Sheahan