Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told that in Scarteen two priests lived in the Penal Days. They lived in a glen in the land of Matthew O'Sullivan who was known as "Matty the Glen" The land now belongs to Jeremiah Mac Auliffe.
    These priests had a chalice. Somebody betrayed the priests and brought the priest hunters to arrest them. The priests were warned that the soldiers were coming, but the warning came too late.
    The priests had only just time to hide the chalice; and as they tried to escape they were shot dead. The spot where they were killed is marked by two black-thorn bushes. The place where the chalice is reported to have been hidden is marked by a beech tree which is shaped like a chalice.
    1. am
    Edmund Donovan