Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weeds which are most harmful to our land are as follows:- thistles, caisearbáin, ferns, rushes, dockleaves, buacallán-buide, crow-foot, chicken-weeds, and preasach, rushes, crowfoot, dandelions, bainne-na-n-ean, and the butter cup. I think the worst of all these are thistles. These are harmful because they prevent better plants from growing and because they spread very rapidly. The weeds that grow where the land is poor are: daisies, ferns and aitinn gaedhlach. Rushes and elestrums grow in marshy land. Some weeds have medicinal properties, Lios na-mánta boiled in milk is good for drawing boils. Penny leaf boiled in oat-meal is a good drench for a cow that has calved.
    The flower of Camomile boiled in water with a little sugar is a good cure for a cold.
    A burn can be cured by rubbing it well with a heated dock-leaf.