School: Áth Treasna (B.) (roll number 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. Fairy Forts are very numerous in the school district. They are called forts but two of them are known as lisses. There is a fort in each of the following townlands: The Mill-Land, The Kerry Road, Killowen, Goose Berry Hill, Granavorrig, Demesne, Island Liscongill, Lisdangan, Coolagh, and Scarteen. It is a remarkable fact that one or more of these forts can be seen from any other.
    These forts are all circular in shape. There is a fence round each of them and on this grows black- thorns, white thorns, and furze bushes. There is no entrance hole to be seen in any of these forts. I never heard of any one exploring the interior of a fort.
    There is a story attached to the fort in Liscongill. It is said to have been inhabited by a magic hare, and that any dog which would go near the fort would be hunted by the hare. There is a fort in Barley Hill, and the land
    Edward Fitzgerald