Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. Name / Nesting Place / Description of Nest, Eggs and Food
    Skald-crow. / Top of a fir tree. / Sticks lined with hay and fur. Large white eggs with black and brown spots. Food: Carrion, chickens, and ducklings.
    Jackdaw / In rough narrow flues; holes in walls or trees / Twigs lined with fur leaves or hair. Lives near towns Eggs pale-brown with blue spots. Food: beetles, grubs, worms, insects, and seeds.
    Magpie. / Tall thick white-thorn bush or a tall fir tree / Twigs and mud, with a canopy of twigs overhead, lined with hair or dead leaves. Five blue eggs with brown spots. Food similar to Jackdaw's warbles, chickens young birds, eggs in Spring-time, and carrion.
    Pigeon / In tall trees or in ivy covered whitethorns. / Beautiful built of moss lined with hair wool and feathers. Five greenish eggs. Food crumbs, seeds and insects.
    Michael Murphy