Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. Name / Nesting Place / Description of Nest, Eggs and Food
    Green Linnet, Grey Linnet / In the fork of a thick bush. / Nest made of moss; lined with feathers. Eats seeds, insects and crumbs. Eggs blue, four or five in number.
    Goldfinch, Bullfinch, Chaffinch / In a thick bush or a white-thorn tree. / Nest made of moss; lined with feathers. Eats seeds and insects. The Goldfinch is coloured red and yellow. The Bullfinch has a black head and a red breast.
    Yellowhammer / In briars. / Nest made of grass, hay and moss. Eggs brown and dotted.
    Ladywagtail, Brow, Black and White / Sally tree, or old wall. / Nest of mud and hair. Eggs five in number. Coloured pale green with brown spots.
    Sky-lark / On the ground, usually in a cow's track or in a tuft of grass / Eggs: dark brown and spotted five in number. Eats insects Nest of grass lined with hair
    Donal Shine
    Lios Con Gaill, Co. Chorcaí