Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. Name / Nesting Place / Description of Nest, Eggs and Food
    Thrush (song) / On the forks of low bushes. / Dry hay and moss lined with feathers. Seeds berries, worms, snails. Blue eggs
    Thrush (bull) / On the forks of a tall tree. / Similar to that of the song thrush.
    Blackbird / Same as thrush. / Same as thrushe's. Mud lined with hair. Four blue eggs with dark blown spots. Food same as thrush excepting snail. Very fond of ripe fruit such as currants, cherries. therefore hated by gardeners
    Snipe / On the ground in a dry clump of grass or rushes in a marshy place / Nest made of grass. Rushes interwoven overhead to form a canopy. Five brown eggs. Lives on very small water worms or insects.
    rushes in a
    marshy place