Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present time marriages take place all the year round, but about twenty years ago very few people got married outside Shrove. In olden times people in marriage processions could be seen driving furiously towards the churches on Shrove Tuesday from all directions to get married before Ash Wednesday.
    Although marriages were permitted to be celebrated every day during Shrove yet the people believed that certain days were unlucky. Mondays and Fridays, were considered the most unlucky days of all to get married.
    Matches are still made in this part of the country by the farmers. Money is given as a fortune and the amount of money given by
    Edmund O' Donovan
    Na Mínte, Co. Chorcaí