Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in the Island named Pat OMahony. In his young days he was a great jumper, a great swimmer and a great lifter. He jumped a foot over his own height He swam ever day in the year.
    There was a man living in Scarteen Rd. He used to walk to Cork every Saturday with butter and farm produce. There was a great footballer in Glen-lara named John OKeeffe. In his young days he used to play with Co Cork.
    Tim O Sullivan of Kerry Rd mowed an acre of land in a day
    Pat Mahony also drank a gallon of milk in a day. Peter and Dan Donoghue of Barnacurra were also great dancers. Tim Cottor was also a great dancer.
    Denis Kelly