Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in this district by every person who has a bit of ground. We plant one eighth of an acre each year as we have only a small garden.
    The amount hardly ever varies.
    Potatoes may be planted in grass land or in stubble ground. The grass land is called "bane", and the stubble land is land in which oats or wheat had been grown the preceding year. Grass land is made into ridges and stubble ground is made into drills. When people are going to set potatoes in ridges, they must spread farmyard manure on the ground they intend to plough. This must be done about a month before-hand.
    When making ridges, the farmer ploughs a sod the length of the field. On his return he ploughs another sod against this. Going down he ploughs a third sod against the first and on his way back he ploughs a fourth sod against the second. When the first
    Teangacha
    Francis Kelleher