Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. II
    When making drills the stubble ground must be ploughed and harrowed; ploughed again and reharrowed, in order to make the earth into a very fine state. The drills are then opened with a double breasted plough.
    While the farmer is preparing the ground, his wife or some other person is preparing the seed for planting. Potatoes are cut into parts about the
    size of an egg. Care must be taken that each part has one or two eyes. Even if the potato is small enough a small part is generally cut off, perhaps for good luck or some other mysterious reason. The portion of the potato which has eyes is called a "sciolan," and the waste part is called a "sciolog." A
    Teangacha
    Donal Shine