Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. Fee - two tuiríns a quarter for a pupil.
    A man whose son was very "arch" (mischievious) used to say he would rather than two tuiríns a quarter that the bligeard would be out of his way. The saying figured in a "folk-biography" of someone from this locality who lived over a hundred years ago. Informant can give no more details.
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha
    Mr William Shorten
    65
    An Sonnach, Co. Chorcaí
  2. At "Geárr s'lac" in Gearradh Salach? a place some half-mile west of Ahakeera school a man nicknamed Dúnsach kept a hedge school. The school was a small thatched labouring-man's house. For seats the scholars arranged a number of suitable stones to form a stool and on this they placed a Scraith. They wrote on slates which they held on the knees. They used quill pens too. The Catechism was done in Irish, and there was a Catechism class on Sundays in the parish church at Dunmanway - then newly built - where instruction was in Irish. There were no formal Irish lessons, but Irish had to be used