Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí

And now to conclude and to finish my song
    Long life to our clergy who are acting so grand
    Not forgetting the woman, the pride of our land
    The wife of the bold Tenant Farmer -
  2. "About 60 yrs. ago there lived a man in Timoleague named Jack Sullivan, nicknamed Seán o Bhuaile He was old and illiterate but a faithful Catholic. kept a donkey and a few goats along the roadside. One morning he met the Minister who was in a fury because Seán's donkey broke into the Church grounds and ate the shrubs, and disturbed the people at service by his braying. Seán said he couldn't help it, that the donkey broke in while he was at Mass, and he promised to put him safe every other Sunday. The M. wouldn't hear of this; but threatened to bring Seán before the court. Seán pleaded to be given some other punishment besides that (sic) The Minister said he'd let him off if he came to Church three Sundays running and join in the service. Seán agreed. Next Sunday when the Minister was coming out after service he met Sean. Seán pretended to be surprised that it was over so early, but promised to do better next time. But next Sunday he was late again, and the next. The minister asked if he overslept. 'No sir,' says Jack. 'I went to Mass first to save my soul, and then I came her to save my ass'."
      1. filíocht
    2. am