Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

Long ago there was a fairy hunt in Manch when I was small. They used to see the faries hunting...

"Long ago there was a fairy hunt in Manch when I was small. They used to see the fairies hunting. They used to have horses and hounds and the men wore red coats and you could hear the whips cracking and the horns sounding and the hounds yowling and the men talking. I don't know anymore about it because I was small that time."
    2. am
    Mr John Lordan
    50
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Lios Uí Chróinín, Co. Chorcaí
  2. (gan teideal)

In olden times there liven a Colonel in a big demesne, he had a lot of Protestant tenants and there lived a few Catholics near them...

In olden times there lived a Colonel in a big demesne, he had a lot of Protestant tenants and there lived a few Catholics near them It happened that one of the Catholic men was dying and his son went for the Priest to anoint him. The Priest had to pass through some of the Protestant's avenues in horse back. The gates were locked and this Protestant man would not open the gates for him. He started to joke the Priest and said the Priest's legs were to long. But the Priest succeeded in getting over the gate to anoint the man. In a few weeks