Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí

You never will see the dark shades of night
    But incessant sunshine and constant daylight"
    The distance each aygle was then from the ground
    Let pupil or tutor plainly expound.
  2. There was a classical school in (Eniskean) Inis Chéin too. The teacher was called Patrick Leary. My father was going there, and my uncle. They had staying with them at Kilnacronagh a first cousin - Tim McCarthy from near Bealad whom master Leary prepared to enter the seminary, and who became P.P. of Kilmeen. He died years ago.
    "Tarraig ó cheile' arsa fear láir a t súsa"
    This was a saying of young McCarthy. Sleeping between the other two he didnt care who won in a tussle for the bed clothes. Irish was in regular use in the house although the man of the house "John the Catholic" (Shorten) looked down on it. It was in Irish they spoke to the cattle and the horses. There was no Irish taught in the school though. There is an old book here which was used there - a history of the Roman Empire in English arranged as a Catechism
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha