Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

A saying attributes to Dúnsach:-
    "Say 'wunda' and say yer mouth full of it"
    Dúnsach had no pay from Govt. Lived on the parents' fees, and got lodging here and there.
    My grandfather - Curley Báid O'Donovan (déag 1880-90) (cailleadh 50 bl. ó shoin agus nócha slán aige) went to a hedge-school, but it wasn't to Dúnsach. Then he went to a school kept by a man named Coleman. This was a classical school. Boys were prepared for the seminary by Master Coleman. It was in Clonakilty. Besides Latin the scholars were taught other things. My grandfather could foretell the change of the moon, and knew about the tides. He used to be talking of what he called the "Aypect." It was in Master Coleman's school he learned this.
    Master Coleman was a very clever man. He used to study old bones. He used to keep skulls in his bed room. The people in the house used to be in dread of their lives. He was connected to the people here and one time standing in the rock above the house gave this riddle -
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha