Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tackling it again with a new drill and Danny Coughlan (1) saw us at it. He was going north for a load of turf. He shouted out to leave the rock alone. His mother had told him that Mass was said there. We hadn't ever heard about it, but Mary Kane (2) said she heard the old people say it was a Mass rock. So we left it alone. You'd hardly ever find drills breaking on you as they did that day. There was something in it of course."
    (see end of page for footnotes on Danny Coughlan and Mary Kane )
  2. There is a high rock in our land which is supposed to be a mass rock. There is a square stone about three feet high in the front of it. On this stone there is a cross carved out. One day as my grandmother was passing it. she found a bell over grown with grass. She was going on a journey so she put the bell on the fence and marked the spot where she put it. When she came back she could not find it.
    [feic leathnc 130]
    1. am
    Patrick Lordan
    14
    Lios Uí Chróinín, Co. Chorcaí

(footnotes to story at top of page)
    (1) Died 1915. 80
    Lived in locality all his life. Family belonged to district
    (2) Mrs. OMahony Kane. Died 1910. 70. Husbands family belonged to locality. Family name OMahony. Kane is a "nickname" ~ refers to family's descent from Clan na mBeann Óir accorging to some. "Cain" is a common [?] name in family,