Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. (gan teideal)

My grandmother used to tell this. She has two uncles and they had a boat, a "sloop" she used to call it...

My grandmother used to tell this. She has two uncles and they had a boat, a "sloop" she used to call it. They used to carry colts, and sheep and potatoes to England. They used to sail from Ring I think. One time they were going out, and they saw a mermaid on the rocks. That was a sign. They turned back on the spot. Soon there was a very bad storm, and all the boats on the sea were sunk.
  2. (gan teideal)

Men from Clonakilty were out fishing one night she used to tell. They caught a strange sort of fish the like of which they never saw before...

Men from Clonakilty were out fishing one night she used to tell. They caught a strange sort of fish the like of which they never saw before. They brought it home and they left it in the house - "thrown to oneside." Next night they were out again. Out in the ocean they heard a voice - "An bhfacaís-se Donnchadh ?" An bhfacaís-se Donncadh?". When they came home they were telling of the wonder. When they mentioned what they had heard the strange fish that was there since the evening before called out - "Ó Ó Ó Tadhg atá am Iorg-sa, Tadg atá am Iorg-sa". So they went on the spot and carried him out where they had caught him.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Teangacha