School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. About Two hundred years ago there lived in Carn (Currane) a Robber named "Má Gun". He had a house under the ground with a very small entrance. This was very like a cave. It was in the south side of Carn hill. The name that was on this cave was Poll an Bhitheamhnaigh. This place was visited by hundreds of people every Christmas day. He used to go robbing to Kilcasken.
    One day as he was comming from Kilcasken on horseback he was followed by soldiers on horseback. The soldiers overtook him. They were about to shoot him but he stoped them. He asked them to get a certain man for him but the soldiers could not find the man so they shot him. He wanted to tell the man he was looking for where his gold was but he said to no man where the gold was. He was shot on Christmas day on the north side of the hill and he was buried in the top of the hill. After some time people used to go there on Christmas day some used to try to find his gold and others to see his grave.
    My Father told me this about "Má Gun". Carn hill is in my Uncle's land and it was there my father grew up. He was told the story by the old people.
      1. daoine
    Séamus Ó Futhcheallaigh