School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork

1. ó Mr. Pat ONeill. (50)
    Passage,
    Co. Cork
    Electrical Engineer.
    Tógadh é imBéal Átha Fhinghín. Chaith sé a shaol annso súd ar fuid an domhain - Sasana, U.S.A., an Rúis __
    Chuala an sgéal so ón a mháthair agus é in a gharsún Bhí sí nócha bliain an am san.
    Dheachruig sé an cúntas do mhac a dhrithear, Dómhnall ONeill - feic leathanach 9 -
    The Headless Huntsman
    This is one of the stories told in this district of West Cork concerning two old and famous families, the Conners of Manch and the ONeill Daunts of Kilcaskan Castle.
    About one hundred years ago fox hunting was popular among the rich people in West Cork, and heavy wagers were often laid as to who was the best huntsman or possessed the best horse.
    After many trials all those taking part in the hunt realised that pride of place was between Conner and ONeill Daunt of Kilcaskan. Rivalry between the two became very great, and it was finally decided that whoever would be first in at the kill from the Togher meeting would be recognised leader.
    Mr Pat O' Neill
    Engineer