School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. Dyeing. I never saw it done. They used to make a dye out of sorrel and logwood and the bark of oak. Logwood was got in the shop. I was a powder.
    Bleaching. Some of the "bandel cloth" (linen) was bleached with wood ash. Furze was burned and the ashes was gathered, put with water and fat in a large pot. In this the linen was boiled. I saw it done. The mens shirts had a "front" of bleached linen. This was starched with potato starch.
    Making starch. Potatoes were peeled and grated. A grater was made by punching a number of holes in a piece of tin with an awl. The grated stuff was then mixed with water and boiled.