School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. In the "Bad Times" Lady Bandon had a soup kitchen in Derry Castle. The poor people would get food there on condition that they joined the Protestant Church. They got instruction in the Protestant Catechism and the Bible.
    My grandfather, Curley ODonovan Báid was offered fifty pounds a year to teach them the Bible in Irish.
    It was Donaleen a Corriga made him the offer. Donaleen had been a Catholic, but turned. "Ó a leinbh" the minister used to say to him "O a leinbh do thóg Dia seilbh id chroidhe"
    Father Dan made a song about the soup kitchen. A poor boy is after coming back from it, and he is talking to his mother. She talks in Irish, but he is using the English he learned while he was away, and will not talk Irish.
    There was a ballad-singer called Jack Soot - his name was Donovan - and he was selling this at Inis Céin market. Fr. Dan walked up and bought one
    Languages
    William Shorten