School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. Beamish Palace Anne "Captain Beamish was an Orange tyrant that lived about 150 years ago. He lived in that ancient old place called Palace Anne. It is named after Queen Anne. Beamish was a magistrate. He hated the Catholic religion. He was the cause of murdering many an innocent person for the least possible offence, but chiefly for their religion After his death it is said that he roamed about the road near Ballineen and Enniskean in all shapes and forms. He was often seen in the form of a black dog. Woe betide anyone that would meet him after dark as he was worse in his spirit shape than when he was living. He is now gone to some new
    Mr Dan Carey
    Feirmeoir