School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

Jack Bata was going late one night from Gurtaleen to Buckaree...

Jack Bata was going late one night from Gurtaleen to Buckaree. There is a lonesome glen between them with a little river running through the middle of it. He went along alright until he came to the stream. There on the stepping stones he saw a big puchán facing him. The puchán came across towards Jack and then turned about and went back to the other side. Then he turned and crossed to where Jack was standing. He was hither and over like that for some time, and in the latter end Jack lost patience.
    "Seo a phreabaire" said he "sé mo thuras so anois ag gabhál an abha agus mara leogann tú mé beidh fhios againn ciaca againn an fear is fearr".
    He knew it was no natural creature there but he was afraid of nothing. His family name was Crowley.
    Languages