School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (An faisnéis seo ó Wm Shorten, Shinagh)
    The Plough was made by the carpenter, for beam and handles were of wood. An iorn Soc was bolted on. It was about forty years ago that the factory-made plough came into use here. It was then too that people began to use cast iron Socs. In the old days the smith renewed the worn portion as he does yet on old fashioned ploughs.
    The people didn't use a harrow. Instead they dragged a Scart over the field. The roller wasn't known.

The Flail was used for thrashing corn - wheat and oat were grown. The parts of the flail were the Buailteán and the colps, which were tied together with a horse-skin thong called a gad.

The bow-raion (Babhrán - Bodhrán) was used in winnowing. It was a wide shallow dish made of sheepskin. A thin lath of wood supported the rim. This was how it was made. Lime was thrown on a fresh sheepskin. The wool was plucked off. The skin was then scraped and washed clean. While wet it was stretched out on the floor and a hoop of wood about two-an-a-half feet in diameter was laid upon it. The skin was trimmed to project some inches beyond this hoop, and then the projecting part was folded in over the wooden rim, and tucked firmly. The wet skin was pliable, but when it had dried
    Languages
    William Shorten