School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. Near every bog they used to have a lime kiln. They used it to bring the lime-stone from Castlemore and burn it with turf and furze. Out of each kiln they would have up to sixty barrels of lime __ up to ten loads. To make this they had to burn up to sixty loads of turf. That is how the bogs here around got used up. They used to sell the lime __ taking it even west to Bantry from here.
    (ó Mr. Patrick Warren. (75)
    Ahakeera,
    Dunmanway
    Labourer_
    Chaith a shaol go léir sa bhall so ach amháin na deich mbiana nú mar sin a chaith sé in Aimeirca

It is often I spent a night working at the flax. Everyone in the house would have his own job...

"It is often I spent a night working at the flax. Everyone in the house would have his own job. Some would be pounding it on a stone with a tuairgín to break the hulls. Some would be drawing it through the tlús to knock out the hulls. Some would be drawing it through the hackle. Everyone had a song to go with his work. They worked with the light of splinters
    Languages
    Mr Patrick Warren