School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (no title)

A part of the main road leading to our house from a place called the Idlebrdge to the Lordscross is supposed by many people to be haunted...

A part of the main road leading to our house from a place called the Idlebrdge to the Lordscross is supposed by many people to be haunted. old Mr Mc Cullagh told me that about fifty years ago when he was a young man his Mother and brother were one night at a friend's house and remained late. His brother drove a horse and sidecar. As they turned up at the Idlebridge the horse became frightened and was plunging and rearing and going from side to side of the road. He made a step to come off the car (was) and there running by the side of the car was a terrible big black dog. He asked his mother did she see the dog but she did not see it. The dog kept on at his side of the car until they turned up to their own house. He then disappeared. The horse died next day and the boy was paralized for a whole year and his mother never saw anything.
    Seosef Ó hAongusa
    Caher, Co. Cork