Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (gan teideal)

My mother's grandfather was Curley Murphy. He lived in a big house at Gurt a Lín, and he owned all the top of Kinneigh...

"My mother's grandfather was Curley Murphy. He lived in a big house at Gurt a Lín, and he owned all the top of Kinneigh. Jack Mahúin's grandfather had a farm below near Connagh school. That was Bun a Bhaile. He had five sons and ... daughters, and he wanted to be as good as Curly Murphy why. Every morning he used to pray that he would see his family owning from Connagh school north to Tobar Pádruig, and from the Tower of Kinneigh to Tobar [?] (not certain of points).
    Between these points lie eight farms, and Matháins descendants own all but two.
    [Part of prayer]