Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forty Five years ago there was a dancing school in a old house in the side of Corron hill, The name of the dancing master was Dan Lordan and the fiddler was Joe Mitchel. His terms were for three months teaching two nights a week, entrance fee 1d, 2/6 ball night, and 6d at the end of the term and 1d per night to the fiddler. There was another dancing master named Leary. He had a school in the same house a few years later. Leary was both dancing master and fiddler. Leary was lame. He carried a crutch and stick. He used to teach steps with one leg and the sick and his payment was the same as the others.
    There was a Protestant school at Corron cross. The name of the teacher was Domery. Some of his descendants are still in Kellmeen. The children of this school got soup from Derry Castle. Beside the school at the cross road there is a green plot called Crosaín na Leanbh. There they used to bury babies that were not Baptised.
    Teangacha
    Mr P. Fehily
  2. When a cow calves the hair is burned off the udder with a blessed candle. Then the candle is quenched and the smoke allowed to go up the cow's nose.