School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

Father John Power was parish priest of Rosscarbery about one hundred years ago...

Father John Power was parish priest of Rosscarbery about one hundred years ago. He was a very saintly man, and worked many cures during his life, and there are still cures obtained at his tomb in Rosscarbery.
    Once when the bishop was on a visit to him they both were out walking. They saw coming towards them an insane woman almost naked, and tearing her hair. The bishop said sarcastically "Now cure her" The woman came along and when she saw Fr. Power she instantly recovered her senses, and threw herself on the ground in shame. Fr. Power took off his coat and wrapped it around her. She was quite well again. A few years later the bishop again visited the place with another priest to whom he pointed out the spot where Fr. Power cured the mad woman.
    Languages
    Bean Uí Chobhthaigh