School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (no title)

The Duves were famous highway men who were born somewhere between the region of Ballineen and Bandon...

The Duves were famous highway men who were born somewhere between the region of Ballineen and Bandon. They carried out their robberies on the main coach road from Cork to Bantry. As is known in those times there were no railway or motor cars. People wishing to go to the city had to travel by road. It is said of them that they always carried out their robberies on the rich people.
    Those people when travelling at that time were always protected by a strong body of outriders. Even so the dashing and daring Duve brothers which were three always managed by their dare deviltry and supreme cunning to outmanouvre and out general even the strongest bodyguard and nearly always managed to get safely away with everything the traveller possessed.
    Anything in the line of jewelry and money or other valuables scarcely ever escaped their eagle eyes.
    Donal O' Neill
    Mr Pat O' Neill