Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0310, Leathanach 210A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0310, Leathanach 210A

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When she was young, a cousin of hers - his name was Dave Barry - had a fine mare that he thought a lot about...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    - When he used to go to see her in the morning in the stable her mane and tail used to be tressed, and tied with green ribbon. He thought at first someone was playing on him. So he locked the door. But the same thing went on. Well, he locked the door, and he put the key in his waist-coat pocket, and wore the waist-coat in bed under his shirt, but in the morning it was the same thing - the mare's mane and tail used to be tressed and tied with green ribbon. And in the next race she ran, the mare was killed. The bad times came, and the people used to be up at night minding any crops they had for fear they would be taken. And one night Dave Barry was out in the field, and two men came to him and asked him to ride a race. He said he wouldn't that he was too old now, but they said he'd have to. So they carried him with them why. And it was his own mare he got to ride, and he won.
    "Tis often" he used to say "I heard noise and huzza's in Killavorrig race-course, but I never heard anything like the huzzas that night."
    They brought him home and he went to bed and he slept for four days. There was no more about it.
    Mr William Shorten