Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are various herbs growing in every farm, some which cause no harm and others are very destructive. The farmer has to pull all these harmful herbs when cutting his crops, which indeed is a toilsome task. In summer when he is saving the hay he has to pull the copogós which grow all through the hay. Sorrel is another herb which grows chiefly in rich ground and Sun Spurge is a poisonous herb growing in marshy ground.
    Thistles also grow in rich ground but these are eaten by the donkey and do not cause much harm. "Cuckoo-milk" as it is called locally grows in good land near fences and is a poisonous herb. Gaosadáns are plants which come up in July and spread all through the fields. There are yellow heads on them and are not eaten by the cattle, but they are often pulled to prevent them from impoverishing the soil. Many other smaller herbs grow on ridges such as black buttons and praiseacbuidhe also grows where mangolds and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brigid Neill