Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home and a few days afterwards he sailed for America and his family and they never heard from him or his family since. Long ago the people used to set their crops before St. Patrick's day whch is the 17th March. The first three days of April are very cold and they used to call them "The Days of the Old Cow". The people would not leave the cows out on those three days because if they had any old cow she would die and then they used to say they would have no luck with the other cows.
  2. In olden times there were certain days of the week on which no remedies were applied for ailments, for instance - Friday was an unlucky day for cures. People used never plough or spin on the 1st February no matter what day it fell on they always kept it and it was also unlucky to start work on a Friday. It was a custom long ago to
    Lizzie Sullivan
    Mr P. Sullivan