Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    working on them used get fourpence and sixpence a day. Most of the roads are still used. Some roads were made by relief and others were made by volunteer labour.
    You can see a path of an old road going through Mr Murphy and Mr Sullivan's field and that was the way they used to go to school before the present road was made. There is a road in Greenane that leads down to the sea. This was made some time ago. There is another road going to the mountain and it is called "lochmán". There is another one and it is called Ballinakilla road going to the mountain.
    There is another road in Greenane and it is called "The Rock of Ages" that was the road by which they used to go to Mass in olden times and then they made a shortcut by going down near Mr Sullivan's to Mass.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Quinlan