Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The advantages of Beare Island are many and disadvantages are few and one of these is having to cross the sea to a fair. Fairs are generally held in town or adjacent to towns in enclosures called a fair green. Occasionally buyers travel through the country and buy numbers of cattle which they collect and ship them off to the towns. In towns without a fair green or a town square the animals are sold in the street.
    It is customary to pay toll when going into market but this does not apply everywhere. The amount paid is two or three pence per head of cattle the money to the corporation in town where one exists. When the animals are exposed for sale the buyers come along and price them after which a lot of argueing is entered into by the seller and buyer, the seller endeavouring to drive the best bargain he can and after a lot of stick welding and hand striking the bargain is made. The money is then paid over to the
        1. trádáil
    Julia Harrington