Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district Friday is thought to be an unlucky day and also the month of May. It is the custom nowadays that the bride wears a veil. People who are of a marriageable age and who do not get married during Shrove are supposed to be shipped off to the "Skelligs" an island off the west coast of Kerry, early on Shrove Tuesday and end their days there. On the wedding-day care must be taken than any delph will not be smashed as this would be a sign of bad luck for the newly married pair. A very nice custom that is in Beare-Island is a marriage is always celebrated with Nuptial Mass and blessing.
    Margaret Sullivan
    Mr F. Sullivan