Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Their names are Fr John Fitzpatrick and Father John Grace. Two parish priest were recently buried in the graveyard and there are very nice monuments over each grave. They were the late Father O Halloran and Father Brennan.
    People don't remember to see burials having taken place in the disused graveyards. There was no special place for unbaptised children to be buried. Carrolls and Whelans of Kyle are buried in Errille in the parish of Rathdowney. The late Cahills of Galmoy were buried in Moyne in the County Tipperary. Guilfoyles and Whelans of Bawnaughra go to Errille to be buried. The Clearys of Graigue went to Templemore to be buried.
    Kitty Bowe
    Michael Whelan