Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Running jumping and mowing were often practised long ago. John Finn of Rathdowney is a very strong man. One day in the town he carried on his back a bag of oats and a man. He went up on a loft which was very hard to be reached with this load.
    Patrick Butler of Ballyknockin and Charles Cavanagh of Bawnaughra were very swift runners. Charles Cavanagh often jumped over an iron gate which was six feet high.
    Mick Tobin of Borohan used to jump at many races. John Fitzpatrick of Borris in Ossory who spent most of his time in this district was supposed to mow an acre of hay in a day. He usually went by the name of "John the Mower".
    David Dalton
    Cluain Mín Theas, Co. Laoise