School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

1. There is a Rath situated in the townland of Rathree near the village of Galmoy. Long ago an old woman named "Juggy" Keenan lived in a little house not far from this rath. One night she was coming home from Kilkenny town with some twisted threat and she had to pass by the Rath to get to her home. When she came near the Rath she thought she saw a lovely house and that she was walking along an avenue leading to it. Some lovely girls came out and took her in to the house. It was a lovely place inside and a feast was going on. She got nice things to eat and heard grand music and dancing. She was near the fireplace for a while and she noticed green grass growing under the hearth. When the merriment ceased all the strange people came around and began to say "Juggy you'll sleep with me" you'll sleep with me" One
    Mrs Maher