School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

1. The local fairs are now held in towns. In olden times they were held in the townlands and cross roads. The townland of Bawn in the Parish of Galmoy was a noted place for sheep and cattle fairs. They were held there for many years in a field.
    Old people say that there was a small town there in olden times and it was tumbled during the time of persecution. They still managed to keep on the fair for many years after.
    In these days some buyers come to the farmer's houses and buy fat cattle and other animals. The town fairs are held on the streets. Luck money is also given. If a cow, heifer or bullock is sold luck money amounting to 2s-6d per head and a shilling for sheep has to be returned.
        1. trádáil
    Michael Phelan