Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Toole's land in Graigue and it was owned by Paddy Shea. The chimney was on a level with the ditch. It was a thatched house with two small windows. There was only the one apartment, There were two beds in this room.
    They used to burn turf of Bósháuns. The floor was made of yellow clay. The walls were built of stones and sods. Half doors were common formerly.
    Dipped rushes Snábógs or candles were used to give light at night. Some people use to make the candles themselves but others bought them in the shops.They used to make the candles out of the fat of sheep and cattle and have cotton thread for wicks.
    There were sixty two house in Bawnaughra at one time, and at present there are only ten.
        1. buildings