School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. The local landlord was Lord Fitzpatrick. His descendants have been in the district for many years. They were looked upon as good landlords. There was one eviction on this district about fifty years ago.The people that were evicted were named Moores. They went to Bawnaughra and settled down there in a small little place. They never got back to their own place and were always very bitter about it. They never spoke to those who occupied their place. Most of the landlords were protestants because Cromwell when he evicted the Irish gave the land to them. A great portion of the land was divided into farms under the guidance of the landlords. It is said that the Mac Goilla Pádraics owned the lands from the Bridge of
    Mary Delaney
    Clonmeen South, Co. Laois